September 6th – 11th, 2016

SUPERINTENDENTS

Stephens, Mehlman, Lude

Deadline for all entries is August 20, 2016, 5:00 p.m.

All livestock must be in place on the fairgrounds by 7:00 p.m. Tuesday, September 6.

All stalls are to be cleaned by the exhibitor following the removal of the animals.

Failure will result in forfeiture of premiums.

Judging begins at 8:30 a.m., Thursday, September 8, 2016. Please read carefully all rules and regulations for all open class exhibits, livestock exhibits, and the Inspection and Health Requirements of Livestock Exhibited in Ohio. In addition, all animals must be registered and the Herefords must be registered in the American Hereford Association to be shown in Hereford classes.

ENTRY FEE – $5.00 per class but no entry fees for Championship Classes.

PREMIUMS – First, $25.00; Second, $20.00, Third, $15.00, and Fourth, $10.00. Rosettes awarded in Classes 110, 111, 122, 123, and 128 of each breed.

TROPHIES

  • Angus – Duvall’s Angus Farm, Barnesville In Memory of Pete Duvall
  • Charolais – Buckeye Steel, Barnesville
  • Chianina – LC Acres, Leroy Carpenter Jacobsburg
  • Hereford – Kennedy Farm Equipment Barnesville and Wheeling, WV
  • Limousin – DeNoble & Sons Construction St. Clairsville
  • Maine Anjou – Johnson Boiler Works Benwood, WV
  • Shorthorn – Triple M Farms, Belmont
  • Simmental – Long Run Farms, Woodsfield
  • Crossbred – St. Clair Car Wash, St. Clairsville
  • Any Other Recognized – Breed Belmont County Agricultural Society

Special Open Class Beef Showmanship Awards

  • 9-14 yrs. of age – BCC Cattle Company, Barnesville
  • 15 -19 yrs. of age – Duvall’s Angus Farm, Barnesville
  • 20 yrs. of age and older – Bel-Mor Market, Belmont

SECTION (Use number on entry form)

  1. Aberdeen Angus
  2. Charolais
  3. Chianina
  4. Hereford
  5. Limousin
  6. Maine Anjou
  7. Shorthorn
  8. Simmental
  9. Any Other Recognized Breed
  10. Crossbred
  11. Shorthorn Plus

CLASSES

  1. Aged Bull – Calved before 9/1/14
  2. Senior Yearling Bull – 9/1/14 to 12/31/14
  3. Early Junior Yearling Bull – 1/1/15 to 2/28/15
  4. Late Junior Yearling Bull – 3/1/15 to 4/30/15
  5. Early Summer Yearling Bull – 5/1/15 to 6/30/15
  6. Late Summer Yearling Bull – 7/1/15 to 8/31/15
  7. Senior Bull Calf – 9/1/15 to 10/31/15
  8. Winter Bull Calf – 11/1/15 to 12/31/15
  9. Junior Bull Calf – Calved after 1/1/15
  10. Champion Bull
  11. Reserve Champion Bull
  12. Two Bulls – Bred and Owned by Exhibitor
  13. Aged Cow – Calved before 9/1/14
  14. Senior Yearling Heifer – 9/1/14 to 12/31/14
  15. Early Junior Yearling Heifer – 1/1/15 to 2/28/15
  16. Late Junior Yearling Heifer – 3/1/15 to 4/30/15
  17. Early Summer Yr. Heifer – 5/1/15 to 6/30/15
  18. Late Summer Yearling Heifer – 7/1/15 to 8/31/15
  19. Senior Heifer Calf – 9/1/15 to 10/31/15
  20. Winter Heifer Calf – 11/l/15 to 12/31/15
  21. Junior Heifer Calf – Calved after 1/1/16
  22. Champion Female
  23. Reserve Champion Female
  24. Two Females – Bred and Owned by Exhibitor
  25. Pair of Yearlings (1 Bull from class 102,103,104 105, or 106 and 1 heifer from class 114,115,116,117, or 118)
  26. Pair of Calves (l Bull from class 107,108, or 109 and 1 heifer from class 119, 120, or 121)
  27. Get of Sire (4 Animals of Both Sexes Represented, Sired by One Bull, and All Owned by Exhibitor. All animals must have been shown.)
  28. Grand Champion
Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to receive notifications of news by email.