September 6th – 11th, 2016

Official Fair Dates: September 6 – 11, 2016

Sunday, September 4, 2016
1:00 PM –
5:00 PM
Jr. Fair Still Projects can be put in place
5:00 PM Jr. Fair Animals and Tack may be put in place (Nothing is permitted in the barns before 5:00 PM)
Monday, September 5, 2016
1:00 PM –
5:00 PM
Jr. Fair Still Projects can be put in place
5:00 PM Open Class Judging – Antiques, Photography
Wise Horticulture Building
Tuesday, September 6, 2016
8:00 AM All Junior Fair market animals, excluding poultry and rabbits, must be in place
8:00 AM Jr. Fair Livestock Weigh-In Begins
Perkins Swine Show Arena
Order of Weigh-In: Sheep, Goats, Swine
8:30 AM Jr. Fair Livestock Weigh-In Begins
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
Order of Weigh-In: Steers, Feeder Calves
9:00 AM Open Class Judging – Domestic Arts not judged on Monday
Wise Horticulture Building
10:00 AM –
12:00 PM
Jr. Fair Still Projects must be in place
12:00 PM Jr. Fair Judging – Educational Exhibits: 4-H, FFA, FCCLA, and others
Jr. Fair Building
3:00 PM Jr. Fair Royalty Crowning
Perkins Swine Show Arena
4:00 PM Jr. Fair Sheep Showmanship and Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
5:00 PM Open Class Judging – Fine Arts
Wise Horticulture Building
7:00 PM Jr. Fair Goat Showmanship and Show immediately followed by Open Goat Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
7:00 PM All Other Jr. Fair Animals Must Be In Place
7:00 PM All Livestock, Commercial and Concessions Exhibits to be in place
7:30 PM Jr. Fair Rabbit Weigh-In
Rabbit Barn
8:00 PM Jr. Fair Poultry Weigh-In
Poultry Barn
Wednesday, September 7, 2016
8:30 AM Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship Contest followed by Jr. Fair Beef Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
9:00 AM Open Class Judging – Field, Fruit, and Garden Crops
Wise Horticulture Building
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Poultry Showmanship and Show
Small Animal Show Arena
9:30 AM Open Class Judging – Baked Goods
Wise Horticulture Building
11:00 AM Open Class Judging – Flowers
Wise Horticulture Building
12:00 PM Official Opening Ceremonies
Robinson Stage
1:30 PM Belmont County Commissioners Town Hall Meeting
Robinson State
2:00 PM Jr. Fair Rabbit Show
Small Animal Show Arena
4:00 PM Pig Races
4:30 PM 18th Annual Baked Goods Auction
Robinson Stage
5:00 PM Jr. Fair Market Swine Showmanship and Show
Perkins Swine Show Arena
5:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
6:00 PM Mr. Puppet
6:30 PM Pig Races
7:00 PM Broken Horn Rodeo
7:00 PM Sugarcreek Bluegrass Band
Robinson Stage
7:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
Thursday, September 8, 2016
Senior Citizens (age 62 and over with ID) admitted free until 12:00 PM
9:00 AM Open Class Beef Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Horse Contest Show
Tourism Equine Show Arena
9:00 AM –
1:00 PM
Fair Field Days
9:30 AM Mr. Puppet
10:00 AM Pig Races
11:00 AM Zerbini Family Circus
12:00 PM Mr. Puppet
1:00 PM Jr. Fair Livestock Sale – Rabbits, Poultry, Lambs, Goats
Perkins Swine Show Arena
4:30 PM Mr. Puppet
5:00 PM Jr. Fair Livestock Sale – Swine and Beef
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
5:00 PM KOI Drag Racing Practice
5:30 PM Pig Races
6:00 PM Mr. Puppet
6:00 PM Abraham Lincoln
Robinson Stage
6:00 PM Classic Car Show
7:00 PM Phil Dirt Presents: Surf’s Up!: A Tribute to the Beach Boys
Robinson Stage
7:00 PM KOI Drag Racing
7:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
Friday, September 9, 2016
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Dairy Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Horse Show
Tourism Equine Show Arena
9:00 AM Open Class Pee Wee Dairy Showmanship Contest followed by
Open Class Adult Dairy Showmanship Contest
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
10:00 AM Open Class Dairy Judging
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
12:00 PM 21st Annual Dairy Products Auction
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
1:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
2:00 PM Mr. Puppet
3:00 PM Pig Races
4:00 PM Mr. Puppet
5:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
5:00 PM Black Gold Band
Robinson Stage
6:00 PM Mr. Puppet
6:30 PM Pig Races
7:00 PM Ohio State Tractor Pullers Association Tractor and Truck Pull
7:00 PM The Wolfe Brothers
Robinson State
7:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
9:00 PM Jr. Fair Square Dance with Deep Down Country
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
12:00 AM All livestock sold at auction may leave the grounds
Saturday, September 10, 2016
7:00 AM MX 213 Registration begins
8:30 AM MX 213 Motocross practice
 9:00 AM Jr. Fair Livestock Trophies released from Trophy Showcase
10:00 AM –
2:00 PM
Annual Election of Directors
Carnes Center
10:30 AM MX 213 Motocross Racing
12:00 PM Mr. Puppet
12:00 PM Rabbit Decorator Class
Small Animal Show Arena
12:30 PM Pig Races
1:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
2:00 PM Jr. Fair Showman of Showmen Contest
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
2:00 PM Mr. Puppet
4:00 PM FUSE
Robinson Stage
4:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
5:00 PM Mr. Puppet
6:30 PM Pig Races
7:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
7:00 PM Truck and Tractor Pull
7:00 PM Martin Family Circus
Robinson Stage
8:00 PM Mr. Puppet
9:00 PM Jr. Fair Square Dance with Deep Down Country
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
Sunday, September 11, 2016
12:00 AM –
10:00 AM
All Livestock Released
11:00 AM Morning Worship Service – Jr. Fair Board
Robinson Stage
12:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
1:00 PM Katie Ohh
Robinson Stage
1:00 PM Demolition Derby
1:00 PM Mr. Puppet
1:00 PM Pedal Tractor Pull
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
1:30 PM Pig Races
2:30 PM Mr. Puppet
3:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
3:30 PM Pig Races
5:00 PM All Exhibits, Displays and Remaining Livestock Released
5:00 PM 2016 Belmont County Fair Closed
Petting Zoo and Camel Rides Daily
Subscribe via Email

Enter your email address to receive notifications of news by email.