September 3rd – 8th, 2019

Official Fair Dates: September 3 – 8, 2019

Sunday, September 1, 2019
1:00 PM –
5:00 PM
Jr. Fair Still Projects can be put in place
5:00 PM Jr. Fair Animals and Tack may be put in place (Nothing is permitted in the barns before 5:00 PM)
Monday, September 2, 2019
10:00 AM –
5:00 PM
Jr. Fair Still Projects can be put in place
5:00 PM Open Class Judging – Antiques, Photography
Wise Horticulture Building
Tuesday, September 3, 2019
8:00 AM All Junior Fair market animals, excluding poultry and rabbits, must be in place
8:00 AM Jr. Fair Hog Weigh-In Begins
Perkins Swine Show Arena
8:30 AM Jr. Fair Livestock Weigh-In Begins
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
Order of Weigh-In: Sheep, Goats, Steers, Feeder Calves
9:00 AM Open Class Judging – Domestic Arts not judged on Monday
Wise Horticulture Building
10:00 AM –
12:00 PM
Jr. Fair Still Projects must be in place
12:00 PM Jr. Fair Judging – Educational Exhibits: 4-H, FFA, FCCLA, and others
Jr. Fair Building
2:00 PM Jr. Fair Royalty Crowning
Robinson Stage
4:00 PM Jr. Fair Sheep Showmanship and Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
5:00 PM Open Class Judging – Fine Arts
Wise Horticulture Building
7:00 PM Open Class Dairy Goat Show followed by Jr. Fair Goat Showmanship and Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
7:00 PM All Other Jr. Fair Animals Must Be In Place
7:00 PM All Livestock, Commercial and Concessions Exhibits to be in place
7:30 PM Jr. Fair Rabbit Weigh-In
Rabbit Barn
immediately followed by
Jr. Fair Poultry Weigh-In
Poultry Barn
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
8:30 AM Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship Contest followed by Jr. Fair Beef Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
9:00 AM Open Class Judging – Field, Fruit, and Garden Crops
Wise Horticulture Building
8:00 AM Jr. Fair Poultry Showmanship and Show
Small Animal Show Arena
9:30 AM Open Class Judging – Baked Goods
Wise Horticulture Building
11:00 AM Open Class Judging – Flowers
Wise Horticulture Building
12:00 PM Official Opening Ceremonies
with County Commissioners and Dignitaries
Robinson Stage
12:00 PM Jr. Fair Rabbit Show
Small Animal Show Arena
2:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
3:00 PM –
9:00 PM
Mobile Glass Studio
4:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
4:30 PM 20th Annual Baked Goods Auction
Robinson Stage
5:00 PM Pork Chop Review
5:00 PM Jr. Fair Market Swine Showmanship and Show
Perkins Swine Show Arena
5:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
7:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
7:00 PM Rafter M Rodeo
7:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
8:00 PM Pork Chop Review
Thursday, September 5, 2019
9:00 AM –
1:00 PM
Fair Field Days
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Horse Contest Show
Tourism Equine Show Arena
10:00 AM Pork Chop Review
11:00 AM Granpa Cratchet
11:00 AM Zerbini Family Circus
1:00 PM Jr. Fair Livestock Sale – Lambs, Goats, Rabbits, Broilers, Turkeys, Ducks
Perkins Swine Show Arena
3:00 PM –
9:00 PM
Mobile Glass Studio
4:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
5:00 PM Jr. Fair Livestock Sale – Swine & Beef
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
5:00 PM KOI Drag Racing Practice
6:00 PM Abraham Lincoln
Robinson Stage
7:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
7:00 PM Hee Haw Variety Show
7:00 PM KOI Drag Racing
7:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
8:00 PM Pork Chop Review
Friday, September 6, 2019
Senior Citizens (age 62 and over with ID) admitted free until 12:00 PM
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Dairy Show
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Horse Show
Tourism Equine Show Arena
9:00 AM Open Class Pee Wee Dairy Showmanship Contest followed by
Open Class Adult Dairy Showmanship Contest
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
10:00 AM Open Class Dairy Judging
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
12:00 PM 24th Annual Dairy Products Auction
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
1:00 PM Pork Chop Review
1:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
2:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
3:00 PM –
9:00 PM
Mobile Glass Studio
4:00 PM Pork Chop Review
4:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
5:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
7:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
7:00 PM Ohio State Tractor Pullers Association Tractor and Truck Pull
7:00 PM Placebo Jones
Robinson State
7:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
8:00 PM Pork Chop Review
8:00 PM Jr. Fair Square Dance with Deep Down Country
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
12:00 AM All livestock sold at auction that is being hauled by
the livestock sale committee may leave the grounds.
Other livestock sold at the auction and being hauled privately
may leave the grounds between 6-10 AM on Saturday.
Saturday, September 7, 2019
8:30 AM Open Beef Show
8:30 AM Jr. Fair Livestock Trophies released from Trophy Showcase
10:00 AM –
2:00 PM
Annual Election of Directors
Carnes Center
12:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
1:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
1:00 PM Pork Chop Review
2:00 PM Jr. Fair Showman of Showmen Contest
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
2:00 PM Petal Tractor Pull
Robinson Stage
3:00 PM –
9:00 PM
Mobile Glass Studio
3:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
4:00 PM Karaoke w/ Ultrasound Disc Jockeys featuring DJ 8 Ball
Robinson Stage
4:00 PM Pork Chop Review
4:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
7:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
7:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
7:00 PM Truck and Tractor Pull
8:00 PM Pork Chop Review
8:00 PM Jr. Fair Square Dance with Deep Down Country
Erb Electric Livestock Show Arena
Sunday, September 8, 2019
12:00 AM –
10:00 AM
All Livestock Released
10:00 AM Belmont County 4-H Horse Committee Open Class Horse Show
11:00 AM Morning Worship Service – Jr. Fair Board
Robinson Stage
11:00 AM Granpa Cratchet
11:00 AM Mobile Glass Studio
12:30 PM Zerbini Family Circus
1:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
1:00 PM Polled Hereford District Show
1:00 PM Power Wheels Derby followed by Demolition Derby
1:00 PM Confederate Railroad
Robinson Stage
2:00 PM Pork Chop Review
3:00 PM Zerbini Family Circus
4:00 PM Granpa Cratchet
4:00 PM Pork Chop Review
5:00 PM All Exhibits, Displays and Remaining Livestock Released
5:00 PM 2019 Belmont County Fair Closed